ARTLightenment Art and Film Festival

Art,artists and the art of existence

2016 Award Winners

Here are the ARTLightenment 2016 Artist and Film Festival Winners 

ART FESTIVAL WINNERS:  

ARTLIGHTENMENT 2016 ARTIST WINNER - BEST OF SHOW 
"Liberty Song" Samanta Ornellas

 FESTIVAL AUDIENCE CHOICE WINNERS  

1 - Andrey Poletaeve

2 - Barbara Hodges

3 - Sandy Spain

3 - Quinn Kananack

AUDIENCE CHOICE (Thursday Night):

1) Andrey Poleteav        

2 )Barbara Hodges        

2 )Sandy Span

AUDIENCE CHOICE (Friday Night)

1 ) Andrey Poleteav        

2) Jessyca Myers            

3) Quinn Kananack  

 

BEST NEW ARTIST
"Van Potter" Jessyca Myers

 

BEST ABSTRACT PAINTING
"Isis Manifesting" - Luar Zorillo

 

BEST NEW MEDIA
"Surreal Forest" - Christopher Gatelock

 

BEST OF PHOTOGRAPHY
"CA Dunes" Tom Neff

 

BEST DRAWING
"Audrey" - Andrey Poletaev 

 

BEST OF MIXED MEDIA
"Troll in the Garden" - Lenita Rich 

 

BEST PAINTING
"Digital Collage" - Caresse Haaser

 

AMERICA: ITS CULTURES AND INFLUENCES
"America Marching to Its Own Beat" - Leroy Hodges
 

 

FILM FESTIVAL WINNERS 

ARTLIGHTENMENT 2016 FILM AWARD WINNER

"Lift Like A Girl" - WINNER

"BFA" - RUNNER-UP

"Arcanum" - 3RD PLACE

 

BEST OVERALL SHORT FILM

"It Had Wings" - WINNER 

"Lift Like A Girl" - RUNNER-UP

"The Gift" - 3RD PLACE

 

FESTIVAL AUDIENCE CHOICE WINNERS 

1) "Euphoria"  

1) "The Unconventional Gourmet"  

2) "Lift Like a Girl"   

AUDIENCE CHOICE (Thursday Night)

1) "Euphoria" 

1) "The Unconventional Gourmet"  

3) "Possum"

AUDIENCE CHOICE (Friday Night)

1)  "Lift Like  A Girl" 

2)  "The Price of Freedom" 

3)  "An Ascension Story" 

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Evan Caddell - "Riot of Perfume" - WINNER

Ellen Hemphill/Jim Haverkamp - "It Had Wings"  - RUNNER-UP

Angel Paris - "These Colors Do Run" - 3RD PLACE

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

"Euphoria" - WINNER 

"Riot of Perfume" - RUNNER-UP

"Fashion Zombies" - 3RD PLACE

 

BEST EDITING

"These Colors Do Run" - WINNER 

"It Had Wings" - RUNNER-UP

"My Heart" - 3RD PLACE

 

BEST ART DESIGN

"Euphoria" - WINNER 

"Painful Side of the Pillow" - RUNNER-UP

"It Had Wings" - 3RD PLACE

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Mitch Emoff - "Father, Son and Holy Moses!" - WINNER

Jason Allen - "The Painful Side of the Pillow" - RUNNER-UP 

Kevin/Wendy Keeling - "The Unconventional Gourmet" - 3RD PLACE

 

BEST ACTOR

Josh Childs - "Father, Son and Holy Moses!" - WINNER 

Warren Smythe - "Riot of Perfume" - RUNNER-UP

Robert Lyons - "Possum" - 3RD PLACE 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Wynn Reichert - "The Unconventional Gourmet" - WINNER

Jeremy Child - "Father Son and Holy Moses" - RUNNER-UP

Sarkaut Taro - "Impure" - 3RD PLACE! 

 

BEST ACTRESS

Jane Holding - "It Had Wings" - WINNER

Alex Sedlak - "Riot of Perfume" - RUNNER-UP

Rebecka Nyberg - "We Got Your Back" - 3RD PLACE 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Nan Gurley - "Father, Son and Holy Moses!" - WINNER

Mary Meyer - "Riot of Perfume" - RUNNER-UP

Alison Griffiths - "The Gift" - 3RD PLACE 

 

BEST COMEDY ACTORS

Robert Lyons - "Possum" - WINNER 

Josh Childs - "Father, Son and Holy Moses!" - RUNNER-UP

Vance McCarty - "Kill Dick A" - 3RD PLACE

  

BEST ENSEMBLE

"Riot of Perfume" - WINNER

"The Unconventional Gourmet" - RUNNER-UP 

"Possum" - 3RD PLACE

"Father, Son and Holy Moses!" - 3RD PLACE

 

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION

"Fashion Zombies" - WINNER

"Register" - RUNNER-UP

"It Had Wings" - 3RD PLACE 

 

BEST SOUND

"Masterpiece" - WINNER

"Failed" - RUNNER-UP

"The Gift" - 3RD PLACE

 

BEST COMEDY

"Possum" - WINNER

"The Unconventional Gourmet" - RUNNER-UP

"Father Son and Holy Moses!" - 3RD PLACE 

 

BEST DRAMA

"The Gift" - WINNER

"These Colors Do Run" - RUNNER-UP 

"Riot of Perfume" - 3RD PLACE

 

MOST INSPIRATIONAL

"Lift Like a Girl" - WINNER 

"Peche River Boys" - RUNNER-UP

"The Gift" - 3RD PLACE  

 

BEST 3 SECOND MOMENT

"Guy Talk" - WINNER  

"Tokophobia" - RUNNER-UP

"Forward it" - 3RD PLACE

 

BEST FOREIGN FILM

"Fashion Zombies" - WINNER

"The Gift" - RUNNER-UP

"The Sky of Berlin Over my Childhood" - 3RD PLACE

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

"Desert Child" - WINNER

"Masterpiece" - RUNNER-UP

"Artemis" - 3RD PLACE

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

"How the Game Works"  - WINNER

"Ask Your Doctor" - RUNNER-UP 

"The River" - 3RD PLACE

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

"Lift Like a Girl" - WINNER

"Master Kezban" - RUNNER-UP 

"Peche River Boys" - 3RD PLACE 

 

BEST NON-NARRATIVE

"Masterpiece" - WINNER 

"Fashion Zombies" - RUNNER-UP

"Euphoria" - RUNNER-UP

 

BEST NARRATIVE

"Father, Son and Holy Moses!"  - WINNER 

"Possum"  - RUNNER-UP

"We Got Your Back" - 3RD PLACE 

Purchase your $10 Ticket Below




Artlightenment 2015


Recent Blog Entries

No recent entries

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events

Facebook Like Button

Artlightenment 2014